1993-2005 – Vice-Director of the Graduate School of SEUA
2005-2008 – Associate Vice-Rector of SEUA for Graduate Studies
2008 - Associate Vice-Rector at the Department of University Development and Reforms
2001 (February-May) - participated in the professional development program in the Center for the Study of Higher and Postsecondary Education in the University of Michigan
2001 (May-June) – took a management internship in the Institute for Higher Education Management at the University of Pittsburgh
2001 – carried out a research work for the topic “Higher Education Administration & University Management in the Market Economy” in the Universities of Michigan and Pittsburgh
2004 – served as a country consultant/ researcher in the World Bank Funded development project named "Tertiary Education and Innovation Systems in Europe and Central Asia"
He also served as a director and principle expert in 8 grant projects addressed to higher education reforms in Armenia and sponsored by Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation – Armenia, the World Bank and the European Commission.