With the joint efforts of the NGO Scientific and Educational Center and Yerevan State University, another summer program "Educational Management in the Framework of the Bologna Process" was implemented from March 1 to July 30, 2006.
The purpose of the two-week training course was to raise the professional skills of university administrators in the field of education administration and to promote the educational reforms in Armenia. There were 21 participants from Yerevan state and non-state licensed Universities, 4 from the State Universities of the Armenian regions and 5 from foreign countries: Georgia, Russia and Ukraine (see the list of participants). The main lectures were delivered by professor Andrejs Rauhvargers (President of the Lisbon Recognition Convention Committee, Bureau Member of Council of Europe Higher Education and Research Committee, Bologna Follow-up Group Member, Chair of the Bologna Stocktaking Working Group 2005-2007) and professor Tatjana Koke (Corresponding Member of Latvian Academy of Sciences, Executive Director "Education for All" National Forum, UNESCO, professor at the Faculty of Education and Psychology, University of Latvia, Minister of Education and Sciences of the Republic of Latvia). The state of Bologna Process in Armenia was presented by Aleksandr Grigoryan, Vice-rector on Education Activities of YSU and Armen Budaghyan, Deputy Vice-rector of SEUA for Graduate Studies.
Before the beginning of the courses, the participants were given the "Reader" composed of the materials sent by the lecturers.
The opening ceremony of the Summer School was held in YSU, in the Conference Hall after Rita and Vartges Paleyan on July 3, 2006. Representatives from OSI-Armenia, the National Assembly of RA, the National Academy of Science of Armenia, Ministries, Universities, international and social organizations were invited to take part in the opening ceremony of the Summer School. Gayane Ghukasyan, the President of the "Scientific and Educational Center for National Development", a non-governmental organization, opened the ceremony. Aram Simonyan, the Rector of the YSU, Levon Mkrtchyan, the Minister of Education and Science of RA, Larisa Minasyan, the director of OSI AF-Armenia, and the Professor Tatjana Koke from the Latvian University, greeted the participants.
Summer School was held at the YSU, in the Conference Hall after Rita and Vartges Paleyan, which is equipped for simultaneous translation, from July 3 to July 14, 2006. In the framework of the program visits to Universities, the educational system of which differs from the traditional ones, was organized. The participants visited the new digital library of the YSU, American University in Armenia, French University in Armenia, Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, State Engineering University of Armenia and European Regional Educational Academy.
A round table, conducted by professor Andrejs Rauhvargers, was organized at the end of the program, the participants of which were the rectors of the Armenian Universities.