Seminars on Pollutant Release and Transfer Registers (PRTR) and Environmental Information
The Funding Organization: OSCE Office in Yerevan
Dates: March 1, 2010 - July 31, 2010
Protocol on PRTR adopted at an extraordinary meeting of the Parties to the Aarhus Convention on 21 May 2003 on the framework of the fifth Ministerial Conference "Environment for Europe", Kiev, 21-23 May 2003.
The objective of the PRTR Protocol is to enhance public access to information through the establishment of coherent, nationwide pollutant release and transfer registers (PRTRs). Although regulating information on pollution, rather than pollution directly, the Protocol is expected to exert a significant downward pressure on levels of pollution.
The workshop was held on November 6-8, 2007 in Yerevan, within the framework of the OSCE "Environment and Security Initiative", by the initiative of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and with the assistance of the UNECE Secretariat to the Aarhus Convention and the OSCE Yerevan Office.
The President of the NGO SECND in 2008 took part in preparation, edition and publication of Guidance on Implementation of the UN ECE Protocol on Pollutant Release and Transfer Registers.
The main goal of the project is to prevent and reduce the environmental pollution in the country.
Project objectives.
• To raise public awareness on the PRTR issue in three regions of Armenia (Kotayk, Lori and Syunik)
• To promote involvement of population and business communities in the development and implementation of the PRTR policy in Armenia.
The Republic of Armenia signed the PRTR Protocol in 2003, during the fifth Environment for Europe Ministerial Conference held in Kiev.
The project activities will be focused on the active involvement and cooperation of all relevant Governmental and local self-governance bodies (Regional Municipalities, business communities), NGOs, and population groups, ensuring their participation in awareness campaigns and close cooperation with the regional Aarhus Centers.
Expexted results of the project are
• Awareness is raised on the PRTR Protocol among the Regional Governmental Authorities, business communities and the general population.
• A report on each seminar is prepared and relevant recommendations are developed for further implementation of the PRTR system in Armenia.