at Admission Exams in the Armenian Higher Educational Institutions
The Funding Organization: USAID: NGO Strengthening Program / World Learning Armenia
Dates: November 1, 2002 - June 30, 2003
The Project Goal was defending seminar participants' (who are future applicants to the Armenian Higher Education Institutions) rights.
The broader objective of this project is to support the process of corruption reduction by increasing public awareness on costs of corruption at admission exams in the Armenian Higher Education Institutions. This project was developing and expanding the previous project which was successfully implemented in 5 schools of Armenia in Yerevan, Gyumri, and Goris.
This project was called for three seminars in Yerevan, Artashat and Armavir.
The seminar participants have been informed about admission rules. The detailed explanation of their rights and opportunities has been provided to them. The interactive discussions have been conducted, during which the participants analyzed and investigated the negative consequences of the illegal admissions to universities for them and for society in general.