Small Business Training for Teachers and Community Members at Risk of Being Unemployed
The Funding Organization: USAID: NGO Strengthening Program / World Learning Armenia
Dates: December 23, 2003 - June 30, 2004
The aim of the pilot project was to promote poverty reduction in Armenia through the organization of small business training for community members and unemployed teachers.
Fourteen teachers who became unemployed as a result of the School Optimization Program were involved in the training.
The training course included two parts: Psychological training and Basic business skills training and was implemented in Syunik Marz (Sisian).
During the implementation of the project, SECND collaborated with the Ministry of Education and Science of the RA, Teachers' Union of Sisian, Peace Corps, IREX, Sisian Small and Medium Business Support Center, "Aregak" and "Kamurj" organizations.
The project was funded by the Government of German Federal Republic within the program "Adult Education in South Caucasus: Investment in the Development of Sustainable and Democratic Society" implemented by the Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association.