Partner: United World Colleges (UWC)
Dates: May 1, 2009 - August 31, 2009
The NGO SECND organized a Summer Program on Armenian Culture for UWC students, which was held in Armenia from 1-15 June, 2009.
United World Colleges (UWC) is an organization with 12 colleges located on 5 continents. Each year UWC offers more than one thousand scholarships to students from more than 130 countries. These scholarships make it possible for students aged 16 to 18 to attend the last two years of secondary education regardless of their ability to pay.
UWC is the only global educational movement that brings together students from all over the world with the explicit aim of fostering peace and international understanding.
This year students from the colleges in Italy and Great Britain visited Armenia. During their stay they got acquainted with different cities of Armenia and with the Armenian historical & architectural monuments. The students visited a number of museums in the framework of the “Museum Education” program.
They also took part in the social programs, carried out in Armenia: helped to paint the fence of the College after Anania Shirakatsi, did some cleaning in the Yerevan Botanic Garden and in the territory of the medieval monument "Gladzor University", took part in the excavations of the Erebuni Citadel.
The students' feedbacks presented below approved that the program should be sustainable, and students' new generations should be invited to Armenia.